Need Competitive Finance? Call Us on 1300 726 113

Yes Finance Group Privacy Policy

 

This Website is operated by Yes Insurance Group Pty Ltd (ACN 50 140 630 548) (“we”, “us”, “our”).

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information.

The amount of information we collect about you depends on how you use the Website and whether you elect to give us any information about yourself, subscribing to our e-newsletters or purchasing goods.

This Privacy Statement applies to our Website and how we collect and use personal information about you.

Security Measures

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information (including cookie information) in accordance with this Privacy Statement and our Website Terms of Use.

We do not give out information about our customers and your personal details are protected by your user name and password and our secure servers. When you give us your credit card details, they are encrypted for additional security.

Unfortunately, no one can guarantee that data passing over the Internet will not be intercepted or used by unauthorised third parties.  Accordingly, although we work hard to protect that information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.  Once we receive information that you have transmitted to us, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of that information in our own systems.  However you should regularly check your computer equipment for Malware such as Spyware, Trojans or key loggers. 

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining confidentiality of any user name, password, profile and accounts used on the website. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your user name, password, profile or accounts by any other internet user or any other breach of security.  To ensure ongoing privacy we recommend you change your passwords from time to time, and never give your password to anyone.

Purpose of the Data Collected

If you choose to submit personal information about yourself to us, you authorise us to collect, use, store and disclose that information in the manner and for the purposes contemplated by this Privacy Statement.   If you choose not to provide all of the personal information we request from you, we may not be able to make some of the information or the goods for sale on this Website available to you. 

Further, you also acknowledge that by providing all of the personal information we request from you does not guarantee you that any products and/or services listed on this Website will actually be available at the time you submit the information to us.

Submitted personal information will only be used by us for the following purposes:

(a)             to contact you for market research purposes;

(b)             to monitor who is accessing the web site or using services offered on the web site;

(c)             to send you information about us, our website, products or services;

(d)             to send direct marketing material by email or post to you;

(e)             to personalise our Website, products or services;

(f)             for statistical analysis; and

(g)             for security purposes.

The collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information that we collect about you is governed by the terms of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Cookies

We use "cookies" to enable our Website to interact with your browser so as to provide you with better service and a more effective Website.  "Cookies" are small text files that our web server places on your computer while you browse our Website. Our web server can later retrieve these cookies if you visit again.

If you visit this website to read or download information, we will record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the information downloaded.

Our web server allocates a “cookie” to each Internet browser that visits our Website.  This cookie does not allow us to collect personally identifiable information about you and this information is used for statistical and site development purposes only.  

If you wish to make full use of our Website, you should configure your browser to accept cookies.

 

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit yesfinancegroup.com.au, whether as an account holder or a visitor, our servers and our Google Analytics setup automatically records information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website.

This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, pages of our site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

We don't treat the data collected as personal Information or use it in association with other personal information, though we may aggregate, analyze and evaluate such information to better tailor or improve the services or products provided.

 

Third Parties

As with all of your personal information, we will not provide this to third parties without your consent, except where:

(a)             such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);

(b)             we are required by law to disclose information to third parties; or

(c)             we have outsourced some internal functions to third parties, for example data warehousing companies, mail houses or contractors that carry out administrative functions on their behalf.

Third party websites should contain their own privacy statements and the operators of those third party websites are responsible for their own privacy practices.

How We Handle Email

We may save any e-mail that you send us, if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so.  We may monitor e-mail message content for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected.

Your Rights and Disclosure

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access and request correction of personal information that we hold about you.  Any such request, or any inquiry about our Privacy Statement, should be sent to us the following address: contactus@yesfinancegroup.com.au.

We may disclose your personal information including your name and contact details to any relevant authorities, parties and/or applicable intellectual property right holders (or their representatives) if we consider that you are in breach of our Website Terms of Use contactus@yesfinancegroup.com.au or any agreement that we have with you, and that disclosure is required for those parties to enforce our or their rights.

If you subscribe to a mailing list that we maintain (including an e-mail subscription list), you can ask us to remove you from that list at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility referred to in our message to you, or by sending us an e-mail with your details to contactus@yesfinancegroup.com.au.   We will try to comply with that request as soon as we reasonably can.  However you understand that sometimes we may have begun distributing a message before we can process that request, and in those circumstances you might still receive that message.

If you have accessed third party websites through our Website and if the operators of those third party websites collect information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties.

Where you access a third party website from this Website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information that you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party.  You usually cannot be identified from the information that is shared.  If you can be identified from this information, we will seek your consent before sharing the information.

Third party websites should contain their own privacy statements and the operators of those third party websites are responsible for their own privacy practices.

Acceptance and Amendments to Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and accept that any use you make of our Website indicates your acceptance of our Website Terms of Use contactus@yesfinancegroup.com.au and this Privacy Policy.

This is our current Privacy Policy and replaces any Privacy Policy we have previously published on our Website. We may at any time and for any reason vary or replace our Privacy Policy by publishing the varied or replacement Privacy Policy on our Website. You accept that by doing this, we will have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation or replacement.

If you would like more information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at contactus@yesfinancegroup.com.au.

If you are interested to know more about privacy issues and legislation in Australia we encourage you to visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

TOP